Author Topic: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?  (Read 6793 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Arctucas

  • Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« on: May 25, 2010, 06:00:02 PM »
FurMark 1.8.0 or 1.8.2

Win7 Ultimate 64

8800GTX

257.15 Forceware

dlpatague

  • Associate
  • Posts: 6
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2010, 12:25:06 AM »
Yes FurMark does work in Windows 7 64bit with 257.15 drivers.
Asus Rampage II Gene, Intel i7 930 OC, 2 x Radeon 5850s CF OC, Nvidia GTS 250 PhysX, 6GB G Skill Trident PC312800 CL6T OC, 6 x Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB RAID0 300GB ShortStroke, Corsair HX1000, 3 x Asus VH236H 23", Koolance Liquid Cooled, Windows x64

Arctucas

  • Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2010, 03:16:09 PM »
Not for me;

.

Same with 197.77 Forceware.

FluidMark 1.1.1 not working either;

« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 04:57:55 PM by Arctucas »

JeGX

  • Global Moderator
  • Capo Crimine
  • *****
  • Posts: 2391
    • oZone3D.Net
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2010, 01:16:13 PM »
you should have a pb with your rig mate...
FurMark works fine on WIn7 64-bit.

Arctucas

  • Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2010, 02:42:18 PM »
@JeGX,

Obviously there is some problem, since FurMark and FluidMark worked on my previous XP Pro 32-bit install on this same machine, the only difference being the OS.

Actually, I was hoping for a little help, rather than simply being told that "it works on Win7 64"?

So, is anyone willing and able to assist me in figuring out why I get the errors, or not?

Murkon

  • Associate
  • Posts: 1
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2010, 07:26:26 PM »
Arctucas, I had the exact same problems and error messages as you are having.  I am also using Windows 7 64 bit.  However, I am using an ATI Radeon 4870 with the latest drivers as of this post date.  Here's what I did to finally get FurMark working.  I hope it helps even though we have different video cards.  I could not get FurMark 1.8.2 to work at all no matter what I did.  So I went and got version 1.8.0 and did the following to get it working:

When I downloaded the installation file I right clicked on it to get to the properties and at the very bottom there was a security message saying that the file may be blocked to help protect the computer.  I clicked the "Unblock" button, then went to the compatibility tab and checked "Run this program as an administrator".  I also noticed my antivirus program (Kaspersky Internet Security 2010) was restricting some of the files, so I disabled its application control/defender/etc settings just to make sure that there was no way that it was blocking the file somehow.

After it installed I went to the directory it was installed in (default for me was C:\Program Files (x86)\oZone3D\Benchmarks\FurMark_v1.8.0) and went to FurMark.exe properties and set it to run as administrator as well.  Finally it works.

So I guess to break it down:
1)  Make sure Windows 7 is up to date
2)  Make sure your video card drivers are up to date
3)  Try the stuff I mentioned above
4)  Try different versions if you have to
5)  If it still doesn't work, pray that someone smarter than me knows enough to help you fix it!

I can completely empathize with your frustrations.  I hope some of this information helps you.  Good luck!

Arctucas

  • Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2010, 10:01:37 PM »
@Murkon,

Thanks for the tip.

Unfortunately, your suggestions did not help (but at least you tried).

I have the latest drivers (and have tried several), I tried FurMark 1.6.5, 1.7.0, 1.8.0, and 1.8.2. All give the same error.

As JeGX postulated, there is something wrong; but what?

asikcode

  • Associate
  • Posts: 2
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2010, 08:50:05 PM »
At last...... :kimouss:
I've same problem with u,and I did change setting of Nvidia control panel (3D setting)
from SLI rendering,SLi aliasing... etc (Top quality) to standard quality (i turn off the Top Notch option)
And IT WORKS!!!
So now I dont know which option exactly that make Furmark dont works....(maybe u can tell me then)
U should try it too... :byebye:

(pardon my bad English)

JeGX

  • Global Moderator
  • Capo Crimine
  • *****
  • Posts: 2391
    • oZone3D.Net
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2010, 07:49:31 AM »
@JeGX,

Obviously there is some problem, since FurMark and FluidMark worked on my previous XP Pro 32-bit install on this same machine, the only difference being the OS.

Actually, I was hoping for a little help, rather than simply being told that "it works on Win7 64"?

So, is anyone willing and able to assist me in figuring out why I get the errors, or not?

I know my answer was a bit useless, but the kind of problem you have is not easy to diagnose at first sight.
Maybe it's a driver problem (new nvidia driver over a previous ati driver), or a security problem with Win7...
What does the log file day?

Arctucas

  • Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2010, 12:45:18 AM »
@JeGX,

I apologize for not replying sooner.

I managed to get FurMark working by formatting and reinstalling Windows.

Thank you for an excellent app.

JeGX

  • Global Moderator
  • Capo Crimine
  • *****
  • Posts: 2391
    • oZone3D.Net
Re: FurMark 1.8.x not working with Win7 64?
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2010, 08:11:35 AM »
Cool news  :clap: